Events List

Apr 2018

Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, Apr 27, 2018 - Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 3:30 pm – Lay Chaplain Training – Fireside Room
Sat, Apr 28, 2018 at 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm – Chalice Choir Cabaret – Main Hall
Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 9:15 am - 10:45 am – Chi Gong (9:15-9:45) and Meditation (10-10:45) – Family Room
Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm – Sermon Discussion – Priestley Room
Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Mostly Listening - Principle Groups – Fireside Room
Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – May Day/ Beltane Celebration with May Pole Dancing – Sanctuary
Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance - Going Deeper - a workshop for experienced dancers – Fireside Room and Hall

May 2018

Tue, May 1, 2018 at 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm – Unitarian Service on Burnaby Mountain – Offsite – check web link for details
Tue, May 1, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm – May Day Celebration: Earth Spirit Circle Monthly Gathering – Courtyard
Tue, May 1, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm – Bridge Group – Fireside Room
Tue, May 1, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Dancing with the mother goddess - Sacred Circle Dance - 1st Tuesday - May – Main Hall
Tue, May 1, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance - 1st Tuesday – Main Hall
Wed, May 2, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, May 2, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, May 3, 2018 at 10:30 am - 12:30 pm – SFU Philosophers' Café – Fireside Room
Thu, May 3, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, May 4, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Art for Refugees Silent Auction Opening – Fireside Room
Sat, May 5, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Emergency Prepareness – Main Hall
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 9:15 am - 10:45 am – Chi Gong (9:15-9:45) and Meditation (10-10:45) – Family Room
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 9:30 am - 10:30 am – First Sunday--First Hour: Unitarian Faith Formation – Various Rooms in Hewett Hall
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm – Computer Tutorial - Drop In and Get Your Teckie Problems Solved – Lindsey Room
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm – Mystery Pal Reveal Party – Main Hall
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Environmental Assessment with John Boyle – Fireside Room
Sun, May 6, 2018 at 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm – World Labyrinth Day – Labyrinth (Fremlin Street entrance)
Mon, May 7, 2018 at 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm – Library Committee – Fireside Room
Wed, May 9, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, May 9, 2018 at 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm – Westside Covenant Group – Kitsilano Private Home
Wed, May 9, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, May 10, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Principles and Sources Covenant Group - Evening – Fireside Room
Thu, May 10, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, May 11, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Messy Church + Make Dinner – Main Hall
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 9:15 am - 10:45 am – Chi Gong (9:15-9:45) and Meditation (10-10:45) – Family Room
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 9:30 am - 10:45 am – Social Justice Meeting – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 9:45 am - 10:45 am – Communications Team Meeting – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm – Book Group – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Social Justice – Fireside Room
Sun, May 13, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Social Justice Forum: BC Budget – Fireside Room
Mon, May 14, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance Monday May 14 – Main Hall
Wed, May 16, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, May 16, 2018 at 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm – Contemplative Collage – Large Meeting Room (Lindsey-Priestley)
Wed, May 16, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, May 17, 2018 at 11:00 am - 1:00 pm – GLAD Gathering for Labyrinth, Art and Dance – Large Meeting Room (Lindsey-Priestley)
Thu, May 17, 2018 at 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm – Cross-Country Dialogue – Fireside Room
Thu, May 17, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, May 18, 2018 at 10:00 am - 1:00 pm – CUC Annual General Meeting – Fireside Room
Sat, May 19, 2018 at 9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Grounds Work Party – Main Hall
Sat, May 19, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Hygge ("Cosy") Potluck Dinners – Westside Private Home
Sun, May 20, 2018 at 9:15 am - 10:45 am – Chi Gong (9:15-9:45) and Meditation (10-10:45) – Family Room
Sun, May 20, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, May 20, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Environment Meeting – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, May 20, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - First People's Law by Bruce McIvor – Fireside Room
Sun, May 20, 2018 at 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm – Arts Committee – 
Tue, May 22, 2018 at 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm – Westside Unitarians Neighbourhood Group – Kitsilano Private Home
Wed, May 23, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, May 23, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, May 24, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Sat, May 26, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm – Movable Feast Restaurant Dinner - Mukja Korean Cuisine – Offsite – Check notices for the restaurant
Sun, May 27, 2018 at 9:15 am - 10:45 am – Chi Gong (9:15-9:45) and Meditation (10-10:45) – Family Room
Sun, May 27, 2018 at 9:30 am - 10:45 am – Compassion Circle - at capacity – Large Meeting Room (Lindsey-Priestley)
Sun, May 27, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, May 27, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Refugee Committee – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, May 27, 2018 at 12:45 pm - 2:15 pm – Covenant Group - 4th Sunday – Family Room
Wed, May 30, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, May 30, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, May 31, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary

Jun 2018

Sun, Jun 3, 2018 at 9:15 am - 10:45 am – Chi Gong (9:15-9:45) and Meditation (10-10:45) – Family Room
Sun, Jun 3, 2018 at 9:30 am - 10:30 am – First Sunday--First Hour: Unitarian Faith Formation – Various Rooms in Hewett Hall
Sun, Jun 3, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Jun 3, 2018 at 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm – Computer Tutorial - Drop In and Get Your Teckie Problems Solved – Lindsey Room
Sun, Jun 3, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - presented by Environment Team – Fireside Room
Mon, Jun 4, 2018 at 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm – Library Committee – Fireside Room
Tue, Jun 5, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm – Earth Spirit Circle Monthly Gathering – UCV – Room TBA
Tue, Jun 5, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm – Bridge Group – Fireside Room
Tue, Jun 5, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance - 1st Tuesday – Main Hall
Wed, Jun 6, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, Jun 6, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, Jun 7, 2018 at 10:30 am - 12:30 pm – SFU Philosophers' Café – Fireside Room
Thu, Jun 7, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, Jun 8, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Messy Church + Make Dinner – Main Hall
Sun, Jun 10, 2018 at 9:30 am - 10:45 am – Social Justice Meeting – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, Jun 10, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Jun 10, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm – Book Group – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, Jun 10, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Social Justice – Fireside Room
Sun, Jun 10, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance Monday – Main Hall
Wed, Jun 13, 2018 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group – Fireside Room
Wed, Jun 13, 2018 at 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm – Westside Covenant Group – Kitsilano Private Home
Wed, Jun 13, 2018 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm – Meditation (6:30-7:15) Study Group (7:30-8:30) – Fireside Room
Thu, Jun 14, 2018 at 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Principles and Sources Covenant Group - Evening – Fireside Room
Thu, Jun 14, 2018 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Sat, Jun 16, 2018 at 9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Grounds Work Party – Main Hall
Sat, Jun 16, 2018 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Hygge ("Cosy") Potluck Dinners – Westside Private Home
Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Environment Meeting – Board Room (Biddle)
Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Board and Committee Forums – Fireside Room
Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm – Arts Committee – 
Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm – Arts Committee June Meeting –