Events List

Sep 2017

Tue, Sep 19, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Board Meeting - Members Welcome – Biddle
Wed, Sep 20, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Sep 20, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 11:00 am - 1:00 pm – G.L.A.D. Gathering for Labyrinth, Art and Dance – Lindsey-Priestley
Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal and Reunion – Sanctuary
Fri, Sep 22, 2017 - Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at All Day – Green Energy Open Doors – Various Locations People might carpool from UCV
Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at 9:00 am - 3:00 pm – Walk for Reconciliation - All Four Congregations Participating – Vancouver Playhouse Stage Door
Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Does Theatre Contribute to Social Justice and Meaningful Change in Community? – Fireside Room
Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Refugee Committee – Biddle
Sun, Sep 24, 2017 at 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm – Covenant Group - 4th Sunday - at capacity – Lindsey-Priestley
Wed, Sep 27, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Sep 27, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Sep 28, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary

Oct 2017

Sun, Oct 1, 2017 at 9:30 am - 10:45 am – Compassion Circle – Family Room
Sun, Oct 1, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Oct 1, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Oct 1, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Woven Together First Session – Main Hall
Sun, Oct 1, 2017 at 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm – Committee Involvement Fair – Main Hall
Sun, Oct 1, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - presented by Environment Committee – Fireside Room
Mon, Oct 2, 2017 at 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm – Library Committee Meeting – Fireside Room
Tue, Oct 3, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm – Bridge Group - First Tuesday – Fireside Room
Tue, Oct 3, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance - 1st Tuesday – Main Hall
Wed, Oct 4, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Oct 4, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Wed, Oct 4, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Coming off Benzodiazepines Support Group – Hitschmanova
Thu, Oct 5, 2017 at 10:30 am - 12:30 pm – SFU Philosophers' Café – Fireside Room
Thu, Oct 5, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Sun, Oct 8, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Oct 8, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Oct 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm – Book Group - Swing Time by Zadie Smith – Lindsey-Priestley
Sun, Oct 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Circle Dancing: Heartfelt Thanks and Gratitude – Fireside Room
Sun, Oct 8, 2017 at 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm – Thanksgiving Dinner – Main Hall
Wed, Oct 11, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Oct 11, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Oct 12, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, Oct 13, 2017 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Messy ChUrch + MAKE Dinner – Main Hall
Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 10:30 am - 11:00 am – Arts Committee Meeting – Lindsey-Priestley
Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Environment Meeting – Biddle
Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Board and Committee Forums – Fireside Room
Tue, Oct 17, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Board Meeting - Members Welcome – Biddle
Wed, Oct 18, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Oct 18, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Oct 19, 2017 at 11:00 am - 1:00 pm – G.L.A.D. Gathering for Labyrinth, Art and Dance – Lindsey-Priestley
Thu, Oct 19, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, Oct 20, 2017 - Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at All Day – Salish Sea Bioregional Gathering: Interspiritual Contributions to Social And Ecological Sustainability – University of British Columbia
Sat, Oct 21, 2017 at 9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Grounds Work Party – Main Hall
Sat, Oct 21, 2017 at 10:00 am - 1:00 pm – Theatre for Living Practice – Hitschmanova
Sat, Oct 21, 2017 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Hygge Potluck Dinner – 
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 9:00 am - 1:00 pm – Book Bash – Main Hall
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 9:30 am - 10:45 am – Compassion Circle – Family Room
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Arts and Culture – Fireside Room
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Refugee Committee – Biddle
Sun, Oct 22, 2017 at 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm – Covenant Group - 4th Sunday - at capacity – Lindsey-Priestley
Wed, Oct 25, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Oct 25, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Oct 26, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Sat, Oct 28, 2017 at 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm – Share Your Story: A Sermon Writing Workshop – Fireside Room
Sat, Oct 28, 2017 at 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm – Movable Feast Grandview Szechuan Restaurant – Grandview Szechuan Restaurant
Sun, Oct 29, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Oct 29, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Oct 29, 2017 at 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm – Ancestor Shrine – Meditation Room
Sun, Oct 29, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum: Young Adults – Fireside Room
Sun, Oct 29, 2017 at 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm – Halloween Samhain Celebration – Main Hall

Nov 2017

Wed, Nov 1, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Nov 1, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Wed, Nov 1, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Coming off Benzodiazepines Support Group – Hitschmanova
Thu, Nov 2, 2017 at 10:30 am - 12:30 pm – SFU Philosophers' Café – Fireside Room
Thu, Nov 2, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm – Computer Tutorial – Lindsey-Priestley
Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Climate Change Covenant Group – Waves Coffee Shop
Mon, Nov 6, 2017 at 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm – Library Committee Meeting – Fireside Room
Tue, Nov 7, 2017 at 12:00 am – Sacred Circle Dance - 1st Tuesday – Main Hall
Tue, Nov 7, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm – Bridge Group - First Tuesday – Fireside Room
Wed, Nov 8, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Nov 8, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Nov 9, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Fri, Nov 10, 2017 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Messy ChUrch + MAKE Dinner – Main Hall
Sun, Nov 12, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Nov 12, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Nov 12, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Forum - Social Justice Committee – Fireside Room
Mon, Nov 13, 2017 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm – Sacred Circle Dance -- 2nd Monday – Main Hall
Wed, Nov 15, 2017 at 10:00 am - 11:30 am – Seven UU Principles Daytime Covenant Group - Registration required – Fireside Room
Wed, Nov 15, 2017 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Meditation Class – Meditation Room
Thu, Nov 16, 2017 at 11:00 am - 1:00 pm – G.L.A.D. Gathering for Labyrinth, Art and Dance – Lindsey-Priestley
Thu, Nov 16, 2017 at 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm – Chalice Choir Rehearsal – Sanctuary
Sat, Nov 18, 2017 at 9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Grounds Work Party – Main Hall
Sat, Nov 18, 2017 at 10:00 am - 1:00 pm – Theatre for Living Practice – Hitschmanova
Sat, Nov 18, 2017 at 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Hygge Potluck Dinner – 
Sun, Nov 19, 2017 at 10:00 am - 10:45 am – Sunday Meditation – Meditation Room
Sun, Nov 19, 2017 at 10:30 am - 11:00 am – Arts Committee Meeting – Lindsey-Priestley
Sun, Nov 19, 2017 at 11:00 am - 12:00 pm – Worship Service – Sanctuary
Sun, Nov 19, 2017 at 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm – Book Group - Third Sunday – Lindsey-Priestley